Archives

2016 Edgy Women XXIII
Amber Berson (animatrice Wiki-thon)
Anne Goldenberg (animatrice Wiki-thon)
Andréanne Leclerc + Dany Desjardins (performance) Edgy New York
Alexis O’Hara (performance) Cabaret + Edgy New York
Alvis Parsley (toronto) (performance)
Claudia Chan Tak (performance)
Judy Virago (performance)
Marie La Vierge (performance)
Nathalie Claude + Dayna McLeod (performance) Cabaret + Edgy New York
Sonja Zlatanova (bouffe + vidéo)
T.L. Cowan (new york city)(performance)
WIVES (performance) Edgy New York

2015 Edgy Women XXII
Johnny (Forever) Nawracaj + Lisa Gamble (Gambletron) (Montreal) (performance)
Anne Goldenberg (Montreal) (colloque)
Kathy Kennedy (Montreal) (performance)
Cynthia Naggar (Montreal) (installation)
Alexis O’Hara (Montreal) (performance)
Jamie Ross (Montreal) (performance)
Coral Short + Angela Gabereau (Montreal) (video installation)
Winnie Superhova (Montreal) (performance)
Jacqueline van de Geer (Montreal) (performance)

2014 Edgy Women XXI
Nikol Mikus + Alyson Wish (Montreal) (photomaton)
Dayna McLeod (Montreal) (projection)
Danielle Barkeley (Montreal) (colloque)
Rebecca Lavoie (Montreal) (colloque)
Guizo LaNuit (Montreal) (performance)
Christine Bellerose + Evelyne Bouchard (Montreal) (performance)
Dana Michel (Montreal) (performance)
Susana Cook (Montreal) (performance)
Karen Fennell + Jackie Gallant (Montreal) (performance)
Stéphanie Morin-Robert (Montreal) (performance)
Hannah Morrow + Heather Caplap (Montreal) (performance )
Morgan Sea (Montreal) (performance)
Jacqueline van de Geer (Montreal) (performance)

2013 Edgy Women XX
Nikol Mikus (Montreal) (projection)
Danielle Barkeley (Montreal) (colloque)
Meg Hewings (Montreal) (performance)
Heather Cassils (USA) (performance)
Coral Short (Montreal) (performance)
Judith Depaule et Mabel Octobre (France) (performance)
Antonija Livingstone (Montreal) (performance)
Anna Jane McIntyre (Montreal) (installation)
Catherine Lalonde Massecar (Montreal) (performance et atelier)
Florence S. Larose et Virginie Jourdain (Montreal) (performance)
Julienne Doko (Montreal) (performance)
Lex Vaughn (Montreal) (performance)
Marijs Boulogne (Belgium) (performance et atelier)

2012 Edgy Women XIX

Collectif GLSINS (France) (book launch & performance)

Groupe Intervention Vidéo (Montreal) (projection)

Evalyn Parry (Toronto) (performance)

Gaëlle Bourges/Association OS (France) (performance & conference)

Andréane Leclerc/Holly Gauthier-Frankel/Lisa Gamble (Montreal) (performance & Edgy Upop)

Operation Snatch (formely The Scandelles) (Toronto) (performance & conference)

Barbara Legault (Montreal) (collaboration Edgy blog & Edgy Upop)

Laura Beeston (Montreal) (collaboration Edgy blog)

Alexis O’Hara (Montreal) (performance & collaboration Edgy blog)

M. E. Winks (Montreal) (Edgy Hockey & Edgy Upop)

Antonija Livingstone (Berlin) (professional workshop)

Gaëlle Bourges (France) (professional workshop)

2011 Edgy Women XVIII

Annie Sprinkle & Elizabeth Stephens (San Francisco) (performance & artist talk)

Karen Sherman (Mineapolis) (performance)

Janine Eisenaecher (Berlin) (performance)

Amalie Atkins (Saskatoon) (performance)

Julianna Barabas (Saskatoon) (performance)

Laura Margita (Saskatoon) (performance)

anti-cool (Japon) (performance & professional workshops)

Leslie Baker (Montréal) (performance)

Narcissister (Brooklyn) (performance)

Nathalie Claude & Danielle Lecourtois (Montreal) (performance)

Mia Van Leeuwen (Calgary) (performance)

Dayna McLeod (Montreal) (installation)

Nikol Mikus (Montreal) (installation)

Sylvie Tourangeau (Montreal) (professional workshops)

Les fermières obsédées (Montréal) (artist talk)

2010 Edgy Women XVII

The Scandelles (Toronto) (theatre)

Jess Dobkin (Toronto) (performance)

Yumiko Yoshioka (Berlin) (dance)

Lise Vigneault (performance)

Karen Sherman (Minneapolis) (danse)

La Zampa (Toulouse) (dance)

Krin Maren Haglund (circus)

Shannon Cochrane (Toronto) (performance)

Leslie Baker (edgy challenge)

Sophie Castonguay (edgy challenge)

T.L. Cowan (edgy challenge)

Jackie Gallant (edgy challenge)

Suzanne Miller (edgy challenge)

Helen Simard & Jennifer Casimir (edgy challenge)

Mariko Tamaki (edgy challenge)

Soufia Bensaïd (diodrama)

Jaqueline Van de Geer (diodrama)

Catherine Lalonde (diodrama)

Caroline Boileau (performance)

Geneviève Caron-Ferron (installation)

Johnny Forever (performance)

Nikol Mikus & Alyson Wishnousky (installation)

Coral Short & Lamathilde (performance)

2009 Edgy Women XVI

DRED Daring Reality Every Day (NY) (theatre, edgy cabaret)

Coral Short (performance, edgy cabaret)

Pinkie Special (NY/Lyon) (hula hoop, edgy cabaret)

Mimi (contorsion, edgy cabaret)

Sasha Kleinplatz (dance, edgy challenge)

Maya Kuroki (music, edgy challenge)

Victoria Stanton (interdisciplinary performance, edgy challenge)

Lise Vigneault (performance, edgy challenge)

Alyson Wishnousky (dance, edgy challenge)

Carole Nadeau (performance, edgy challenge)

Taliesin McEnaney (performance, edgy challenge)

Miss Saturn (hula hoop, edgy challenge)

Antonija Livingstone (performance, Even Steven II)

Tammy Forsythe (dance, Si! Va!)

Nathalie Baroud (theatre, Si! Va!)

Susana Cook (NY) (theatre, Si! Va!)

Lesley Farley (SK) (video, Si! Va!)

Mary Ann Lacey (dance, Si! Va!)

Viva Delorme (Paris) (video, Si! Va!)

Val Desjardins (theatre, Peur Laine Pig)

Kristine Nutting (music hall, Peur Laine Pig)

Jess Dobkin & Lex Vaughn (TO) (performance, Just Being)

Maya Kuroki & Tomomi Morimoto (music, Just Being)

Alexis O’Hara (sound exploration, Just Being)

Julie Tolentino (USA) (dance, Just Being)

Chanti Wadge (dance, Just Being)

Mimi & Willow Rutherford (music & contorsion, Just Being)

2008 Edgy Women XV

Dayna McLeod (theatre, blender workshop)

Lazlo Pearlman (UK) (performance, physical theatre workshop, Juggling Gender)

Jennifer Miller (USA) (Circus workshop, Edgy Careers, Juggling Gender)

Ivan Coyote (spoken word, writing workshop)

Choeur Maha (singing)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre workshop)

Alexis O’Hara (Blender workshop)

Clara Furey (singing)

Aimee Darcel (Edgy Careers)

Melissa Garrido (Edgy Careers)

Alexandra ‘Spicey’ Landé (Edgy Careers)

Vanessa Yanow (Edgy Careers)

2007 Edgy Women XIV

Moynan King (performance/installation)

Nathalie Derome (performance)

Émilie Laforest (performance)

Anna Leventhal (performance)

Brigitte Poupart (performance)

Félixe Ross (performance)

Skidmore (performance)

Nadine Sures (performance)

Nathalie Claude (performance)

Dayna McLeod (performance)

Alexis O’Hara (performance, music)

D. Kimm (music)

Werner Hirsch & Antiona Baehr (performance)

Christal Brown (solo)

Lesley Ewen (dance)

Heather Kravas (performance)

Tonja Livingstone (performance)

Les Moquettes Coquettes (sketchs)

Projet Inim (music)

Anana Rydvald / Amy Sobol (dance)

Karen Sherman (dance)

2006 Edgy Women XIII

Nathalie Baroud (performance)

Anita Ponton (performance)

Anick Bouchard (music)

Jenn Goodwin (film)

Mary Ann Lacey (performance)

Céline B. Laterreur (videoclip and performance)

Victoria Libertore (performance)

Dayna McLeod (video)

Dana Michel (dance)

Aurélie Pedron (film)

Antonija Livingstone (performance)

Mirha-Soleil Ross (film)

Juana Awad (voice and video performance)

The Boychoir of Lesbos (music)

Jess Dobkin (performance and urban intervention)

Edwige Jean-Pierre (monologue)

Jen Markowitz (performance)

Allyson Mitchell (performance)

Allison Rees Cummings (performance)

Rosemary Rowe (performance)

Mariko Tamaki (performance)

Marijs Boulogne (theatre)

Sara De Bosschere (theatre)

Isabel Mohn (performance)

Nadine Sures (performance)

Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg (dance)

Sarah Williams (dance)

Evie Farmer (video)

2005 Edgy Women XII

Karen Bernard (New York) (dance-theatre)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre)

Edwige Jean-Pierre (Ottawa) (monologue)

Amélie Lévesque Demers (dance-theatre)

Dayna McLeod (video)

Karen Sherman (Minneapolis) (dance)

Sasha Van Bon Bon (Toronto) (burlesque)

Deborah Dunn (dance-theatre)

Claudia Moore (Toronto) (dance-theatre)

Alexis O’Hara (sound performance)

Nathalie Derome (sound Performance)

Les Reines Prochaines (concert)

2004 Edgy Women XI

Dixie FunLee Shulman (NY) (choreography)

Jackie Gallant & Dayna McLeod (performance art)

Josée Gagnon & Hélène Martinez (performance art, singing)

Julie Besner (performance art)

Lainie Towell (Ottawa) (choreography)

Virginia Preston (performance art)

Lamathilde (video)

Mary Ann Lacey & Miki Nishida (choreography)

Kathy Kennedy (voice)

Nancy Rozon

Jennifer Casimir

Taliesin McEnaney & Anna Levanthal

Deborah Dunn (choreography)

2003 Edgy Women X – 10th anniversary edition!

K8 Alsterlund (breakdance, physical theatre)

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Tara Cheyenne (Vancouver) (choreography, physical theatre)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre)

Jess Dobkin (Toronto/NY) (performance art)

Taliesen McEnaney (physical theatre)

Dayna Mcleod (performance art, monologue)

Jody Sperling (NY) (choreography )

Eryn Dace Trudell & Moynan King (choreography, physical theatre)

Susanna Hood (interdisciplinary choreography)

Les fermières obsédées (Québec) (performance art)

Miriam Bohemia (visual artist, Gallery 303 exhibit)

2002 Edgy Women IX

Robin Akimbo (monologue)

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Den ise Boulanger (choreography, physical theatre)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre)

Jenn Goodwin (interdisc. choreography)

Mary Ann Lacey (interdisc. choreography)

Cat Lipscombe (interdisc. choreography)

Nika Stein (performance art)

Lisa Rae Vineberg (experimental theatre)

Anita Ponton (UK) (video, performance)

Louise Dubreuil, Collectif Piquet, Ann Milligan, Anita Ponton & Vanessa Yanow (visual artist, Gallery 303 exhibit)

2001 Edgy Women VIII

a.d. (performance art)

Kinga Araya (performance art)

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Sonya Biernath (choreography, physical theatre)

Marie Brassard (experimental theatre)

Deborah Dunn (choreography, physical theatre)

Joe & Tonya Livingstone (choreography, drag, clown)

Maura Nguyen (NY) (choreography, video animation)

WWKA (Women with kitchen appliances) (sonic performance art)

Alexis O’Hara (interdisc. spoken word)

a. d. / elle corazon (visual artist, Gallery 303 exhibit)

2000 Edgy Women VII

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

aimee darcel / a.d. (activist performance art)

Alexis O’Hara (interdisc., spoken word)

Josée Dupuis, Nathalie Lamarche & Claire Piché (collective creation)

Elizabeth Reeve (movement)

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Skidmore (theatre)

Kelly Jean Starship (choreography, physical theatre)

Susi Lovell & Alexandra Malabranque (choreography, physical theatre)

Annie Roy & Annick Hamel (physical theatre)

Sara Porter (Toronto) (choreography)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre)

Iwona Majdan (intervention artist)

Guylaine Bédard, a.d., Christine lebel, Marie-Claude Pratte & Karen Spencer (visual artist, Gallery 303 exhibit)

1999 Edgy Women VI

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Blue Mou th collective (interdisciplinary)

Geneviève Lechasseur, Heloise Depocas & Michèle Barrère (choreography, physical theatre)

Kelly Jean Starship (choreography, interdisciplinary)

Rachel Echenberg (performance art, spoken word)

Aimee Darcel & Josephine Knot (political, performance art)

Jinny J Jacinto (contorsion, choreography)

Joe & Tonja Livingstone (choreography, drag, clown)

Nathalie Claude (physical theatre, mime)

Alyson Vishnovska & Becky Foon (choreography, interdisciplinary)

Renée Houle (spoken word)

1998 Edgy Women V

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Jennifer Goodwin (choreography, perfromance art)

Céline Bonnier (physical theatre)

Danielle Lecourtois & Hélène Langevin (clown, theatre)

Sylvette Babin (performance artist)

Victoria Stanton (performance artist)

Axis Mundi (interdisciplinary artists)

Alexandra Malabranque, Marie-Laure Cloarec, Carrie Katz, Mireille Leblanc & Marie-Pierre Michaud (experimental music)

Aimée Darcel (political, performance art)

Sebastian Yeung (interdisciplinary)

Cori Caulfield (choreography, physical theatre)

Régine Breyton (street, physical theatre)

1997 Edgy Women IV

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Jennifer Goodwin (choreography)

Gisèle Houle (installation, performance artist)

Sandra Botnen (choreography, circus)

1996 Edgy Women III

Leah Raeven Vineberg (actor, performance artist)

Louise Dubreuil (actor, performance artist)

Josée Gagnon (voice & movement)

Joey Meyer (T.O.) (interdisciplinary artist)

Aimee Darcel / a.d. (activist performance artist)

1995 Edgy Women II

Dominique Malacort (Aurore Boréalis) (clown)

Gerry Gradauer (choreography, performance artist)

Pascale Pigeon (choreography, performance artist)

Roberta Cooper (choreography)

Luciani Pinto (choreography, performance artist)

Lin Snelling (voice & movement)

1994 Women from the Edge

Karen Bernard (NY) (choreography, physical theatre)

Tara Bernstein (NY) (choreography)

Maxine Moerman (NY) (choreography)

Danielle Lecourtois (choreography)

Irene Stamou (choreography)